Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 6 January 1993 |
Time: | 19:20 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 |
Operating for: | Contact Air Flugdienst |
Leased from: | Lufthansa Cityline |
Registration: | D-BEAT |
MSN: | 210 |
First flight: | 1990 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5973 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 19 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 23 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1,8 km (1.1 mls) E of Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) ( France)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW), Germany |
Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France |
Flightnumber: | LH5634 |
Narrative:A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 passenger plane, D-BEAT, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG), France. Four passengers were killed in the accident.
Flight LH5634 had departed Bremen Airport (BRE), Germany at 17:55 carrying 19 passengers and four crew members. During the descent towards Paris-Charles de Gaulle, runways 27 and 28 were in use.
The approach controller gave instructions for a runway 27 approach. The runway 27 ILS course was intercepted at 19:14, when 14 NM from the runway threshold.
The local/north controller then cleared the flight for a runway 27 approach. At the same time a preceding Korean Air Boeing 747 contacted the runway with its no. 1 engine. The ATC supervisor decided to close the runway for inspection. The local controller then contacted flight LH5634 and instructed them turn left to intercept the runway 28 ILS course and contact the local/south controller.
The crew contacted the local/south controller and reported at 1,5 NM from the runway. They did not see the runway yet because they were flying through clouds.
The aircraft entered a high sink rate and flew into the ground 1800 m short of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BEA  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | d-at930106p | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
» Air & Cosmos/Aviation International no. 1561, 12.4.96 (31)
» Air Safety Week 11 January 1993 (p. 4)
» Der Spiegel 10/1993 (p.261)
» Flight International
» Scramble 164
Photos

accident date:
06-01-1993type: de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
registration: D-BEAT
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bremen Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 621 km (388 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.