UI ATR 42-320 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Dire Dawa Airport (DIR) -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gambela Airport (GMB/HAGM)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Airlines ATR-42 aircraft en route from Gambela (GMB) to Addis Ababa (ADD) was hijacked by three men and a woman who demanded to be taken to Djibouti. The aircraft, carrying over thirty passengers and four crew members, was forced to land in Dire Dawa to refuel.
Authorities negotiated with the hijackers for six days during which time 15 passengers escaped. One hijacker who attempted to escape was shot and wounded by Ethiopian security forces and was arrested.
On March 18, security forces stormed the aircraft and, in the exchange of gunfire, two hijackers were killed and one passenger was wounded. The fourth hijacker, the female, was arrested. The hijackers reportedly wanted to leave their country to seek better living conditions.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security