ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2A8 registration unknown Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 April 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A8
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 135
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 141
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ) (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Flightnumber:IC427
Narrative:
Indian Airlines Flight 427, a Boeing 737 aircraft with 135 passengers and six crew members, was hijacked while en route to Srinagar (SXR) from Delhi (DEL). The hijacker demanded to be flown to Kabul, Afghanistan. He claimed to be a senior member of the Hezbul Mujahedin, a group fighting to unite Indian-controlled Kashmir to that portion of the region controlled by Pakistan. He was armed with two pistols and a hand grenade and fired a bullet into the roof of the aircraft, forcing it to remain below 14,000 feet. The government of Pakistan refused the aircraft overflight permission to reach Afghanistan, and it was forced to land in Amritsar, India. Upon landing, Indian soldiers and commandos took up positions around the airliner as authorities began negotiating with the hijacker. Eleven hours after the incident began, and with the hijacker still refusing to surrender, commandos stormed the plane and killed the hijacker.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Srinagar Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 638 km (399 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org