Runway excursion Accident Convair CV-580 C-GQHB,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1993
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Canair Cargo
Registration: C-GQHB
MSN: 376
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ/CYAZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Canair Cargo Flight 801, a Convair 580, departed from Vancouver at 17:05 on a charter flight to Tofino. At approximately 17:28, the aircraft was cleared for an approach to the Tofino Airport. The flight crew elected to fly the NDB A instrument approach procedure to Tofino. After completing the instrument
approach procedure, the crew proceeded with a landing on runway 28. The aircraft touched down near the midpoint of the 5,000-foot long runway, and the crew was unable to bring the aircraft to a stop; it ran 150 feet off the end of the runway. The left propeller struck the ground, and the propeller and reduction gearbox separated from the aircraft. One blade separated from the propeller hub. There was a vertical propeller slice, approximately two feet long, in the fuselage adjacent to the left propeller. There was a hole in the airstair door, about midway up and near the aft edge, probably made by a gear (from the
ruptured gearbox). There was also a hole below and aft of the left cockpit window with another section of gear embedded in it.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determined that the descent profile flown during the approach procedure resulted in the aircraft not being in a position to land safely; the captain elected to continue rather than conduct a missed approach, and the aircraft touched down with insufficient runway remaining in which to stop. Contributing to the occurrence were inadequate monitoring, by both the air carrier and Transport Canada, of aircraft operations remote from the company’s main base."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A93P0131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location