ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 85359 Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 23 September 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Operator:Orbi Georgian Airways
Registration: 85359
MSN: 79A359
First flight:
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) (   Georgia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair at Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) during mortar or artillery fire.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154B-2-85359
accident date: 23-09-1993
type: Tupolev Tu-154B-2
registration: 85359

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org