Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) 9Y-THR,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Owner/operator:BWIA International
Registration: 9Y-THR
MSN: 49568/1380
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:14657 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BWIA flight 431 experienced an explosion in the forward galley during climb to cruise altitude. The airplane was substantially damaged, 1 flight attendant received serious injuries and 1 flight attendant received minor injuries. The flight had originated from Miami, FL, about 15:25 and landed back at there around 16,25 the same day.
Examination of the airplane revealed that a water heater, Nordskog model, had over pressurized and exploded. The entire forward galley and the cabin wall to the cockpit was destroyed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the water heater relay and the overpressure relief valve to operate properly. In addition, the design of the relief valve was inadequate in that it allowed the O-ring to migrate from its normal position preventing the valve from opening."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Safety Week 13 December 1993 (p. 10)
Air Safety Week nr.40-1993
Aviation Week & Space Technology 18 October 1993 (40)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 2016 HI989 PAWA Dominicana 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) min