Accident Cessna 208A Caravan I PT-OGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325110

Date:Monday 6 December 1993
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208A Caravan I
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Meridionais - TAM
Registration: PT-OGM
MSN: 20800069
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Tucumã Airport, PA (TUZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Redenção Airport, PA (RDC/SNDC)
Destination airport:Tucumã Airport, PA (TUZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the descent for landing in Tucumã, Brazil, there was a loss of engine power associated with high temperature (TIT) and vibration. The crew performed the "Emergency Power Lever" procedure, trying to provide power to reach the runway, but the engine continued to idle.
Due to the low height of the aircraft, a forced landing was attempted. The aircraft suffered serious but all four occupants were unharmed.

Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
There is no evidence of this factor contributing to the occurrence of the accident.
b . Material Factor
c. Operational Factor
(1) Poor education: Contributed
There was a deficiency in the instruction received, since the crew did not perform emergency training on that type of aircraft, resulting in inadequate preparation for the engine failure situation, especially at low altitude.
(2) Poor Maintenance: Undetermined
There are indications that the maintenance services were inadequate and contributed to the occurrence of engine failure, due to the possible occurrence of compressor stall.
(3) Poor Supervision: Contributed
The company performed inadequate technical and operational oversight for not providing emergency situations for the crews of that type of aircraft involved in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International
Airlines 1994

Location