Status: | |
Date: | Monday 6 December 1993 |
Time: | 14:50 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | RA-26515 |
C/n / msn: | 6910 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Tura Airport ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Tura Airport (UNHT), Russia |
Destination airport: | Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO), Russia |
Narrative:During take-off with the nosewheel steering not set to the take-off position, the aircraft overran and the nose gear collapsed.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tura Airport to Noril'sk Airport as the crow flies is 785 km (491 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.