ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker 57-1470 Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 December 1993
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
Operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 57-1470
MSN: 17541/150
First flight: 1958-09-11 (35 years 3 months)
Engines: 4 CFMI F108-CF-100
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The KC-135 had minor electrical and avionics system problems that were being repaired. While repairs were being conducted by ground crew members, an explosion occurred in the centre wing fuel tank. A fire erupted, destroying the plane.
The explosion was probably caused by am overheated fuel pump.

Classification:
Fuel tank explosion
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Explosion at Milwaukee airport kills 6 (Chicago Daily Herald, 1993-12-11)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org