Accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N309CK,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1993
Time:17:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Owner/operator:Martin Aviation
Registration: N309CK
MSN: 350
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3027 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km N of Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In-flight loss of control, rolled into a steep descent and crashed while on the final approach course for runway 19R. Wake turbulence from preceding Boeing 757 (United Airlines flight 103). The crew lacked specific wake turbulence training.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate separation behind the Boeing 757 and/or remain above its flight path during the approach, which resulted in an encounter with wake vortices from the 757. Factors related to the accident were: an inadequacy in the ATC procedure related to visual approaches and VFR operations behind heavier airplanes, and the resultant lack of information to the westwind pilots for them to determine the relative flight path of their airplane with respect to the Boeing 757's flight path."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
NTSB

Location