Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Saturday 25 December 1993 |
Time: | 12:29 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
Operating for: | Vnukovo Airlines |
Leased from: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | RA-85296 |
MSN: | 78A296 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Engines: | 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Grozny Airport (GRV) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia |
Destination airport: | Grozny Airport (GRV/URMG), Russia |
Narrative:The nosegear collapsed on landing in minimum weather conditions.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#118)
» Scramble 182
» Scramble 179
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Grozny Airport as the crow flies is 1480 km (925 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.