OT Tupolev Tu-134A-3 HA-LBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325041

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LBP
MSN: 63560
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD) -   Hungary
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On February 9 the Tupolev 134 arrived at Budapest following a flight from Kiev. The aircraft was subsequently prepared for an F3 maintenance check. During this check, the instrument panel in the flight deck was cleaned. The chemical substance used in this process caught fire, causing a rapid fire on the flight deck. Four maintenance technicians were killed. The Tupolev was withdrawn from use and parked at Budapest Airport until it was scrapped there in 1995.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 330
Scramble 181

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miklos Szabo; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD); March 1995

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); June 1993