Accident Beechcraft Beechjet 400A N8279G,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 1994
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Beechjet 400A
Owner/operator:Beechcraft Sales South Inc.
Registration: N8279G
MSN: RK-79
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Findlay Airport, OH (FDY/KFDY)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechjet 400A airplane, N8279G, collided with the terrain during landing at Cuyahoga County Airport near Cleveland, Ohio. The certificated airline transport pilot and co-pilot and their four passengers were not injured. The airplane received substantial damage.
The airplane, being flown on a sales demonstration/business flight. The flight originated in Finely, Ohio at 06:00 eastern standard time and was arriving at its destination when the accident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed.
The flight crew reported they were executing an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 23 at Cuyahoga County Airport. They reported "breaking out" at 1,800 feet above ground level. The pilot-in-command stated "After entering VFR conditions no runway lights were observed. The co-pilot attempted to turn on the lights by keying the VHF transmitter." They further reported that they continued the approach for landing and had the VASI lights in sight. Runway 23 does not have a VASI, but it has an approach lighting system. They said that they realized they were not going to land on the runway, but it was too late to execute a go-around. The airplane impacted a grass area between runway 23 and taxiway Alpha.

The pilots failure to use the proper radio frequency to activate the airport runway lights, and the pilot's improper decision to continue his approach and land without the runway lights being on.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location