OT Ilyushin Il-86 RA-86119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325025

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1994
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-86
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-86119
MSN: 51483209087
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Sahara India Airlines Boeing 737, VT-SIA, was engaged in a training flight with an instructor and 3 trainee pilots. Five circuits and landings were completed uneventfully. During the sixth touch-and-go exercise, after the take off from runway 28, the aircraft had climbed to 400-500 feet when it banked left and crashed at the International Terminal Apron. The wreckage of aircraft hit an Aeroflot Ilyushin 86 aircraft parked on Bay No. 45 as a result of which it also caught fire. Two Aeroflot employees, a Russian ground engineer and an airport worker were killed inside the Il-86. One employee of an airport oil company was killed on the tarmac.
The Ilyushin 86, RA-86119, had made an unscheduled diversion to Delhi due to technical problems. The airplane had been repaired and fully fuelled (52 tons).

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1994 (DGAC India)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); May 1992