ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I F-GIIX Lyon Satolas Airport (LYS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 June 1994
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Air Provence
Registration: F-GIIX
MSN: 128
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lyon Satolas Airport (LYS) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (URO/LFOP), France
Destination airport:Lyon Satolas Airfield (LYS/LFLL), France
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine were experienced on approach. On touchdown a wing touched the runway, causing the aircraft to turn over and catch fire.

Sources:
» Flight International 20-26 July 94
» Scramble 183

Photos

photo of Grumman-G-159-Gulfstream-I-G-BMSR
accident date: 28-06-1994
type: Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
registration: G-BMSR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport to Lyon Satolas Airfield as the crow flies is 498 km (311 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

G-159 Gulfstream

  • 201 built
  • 19th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org