Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N14MV,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1994
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N14MV
MSN: U-59
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Helena Airport, MT (HLN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Billings-Logan Field, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech 99, N14MV, collapsed the left main landing gear after turning off the runway at Helena, Montana. The airplane was substantially damaged and both crew members were not injured. The flight had departed from Billings, Montana, at 01:15, as a cargo flight.
It was reported that after departing runway 27, via the high speed taxi way, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded another 52.5 feet before coming to rest on the taxi way. The maintenance inspection and subsequent repairs were to the outboard rear spar, ribs and upper and lower skins on the left wing. Other repairs or replacements were to the left main landing gear assembly, fuselage belly and left flap.

During the post crash inspection of the left main landing gear, it was found that the down lock hook, link, fitting and pin were broken. A metallurgical examination of the broken parts revealed fractures typical of an overstress separation. The failure was most likely a result of the down lock hook not properly engaging the lock plate on the drag link, either from inadequate rigging or from excessive binding of the fitting.

Landing gear locking mechanism overload and improper rigging.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months