Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N119CA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:US Drug Enforcement Administration - DEA
Registration: N119CA
MSN: 357
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Pisana -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL)
Narrative:
The CASA C-212 was operating on a routine drug control reconnaissance patrol in bad weather (fog, heavy rain) when it crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 185

Location

Images:

photo (c) Captain Paul Hooper; Santa Lucia Airport; 1993