Accident Antonov An-32B HK-3929X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324884

Date:Saturday 8 October 1994
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:SELVA Colombia
Registration: HK-3929X
MSN: 3301
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mitú Airport (MVP) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway by 8 m, bounced and touched down again on the runway after 300 m. The right main gear leg collapsed, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway. The Antonov struck a parked SATENA PC-6 (FAC1115) and airport equipment and broke up.

Sources:

Scramble 189(62)

Location