Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 5 November 1994 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | Servicios Aéreos Amazonicos |
Registration: | OB-1569 |
MSN: | 9141020 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 23 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 31 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Saposoa Airport (SQU) ( Peru)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU), Peru |
Destination airport: | Saposoa Airport (SQU/SPOA), Peru |
Flightnumber: | 2079 |
Narrative:The Yakovlev Yak-40 overran the runway, fell into the bed of the Saposoa River and broke up, killing six of the 31 occupants.
The Yak-40 was new to the fleet of Servicios Aéreos Amazonicos and a Ukrainian intructor pilot was in the cockpit along with a copilot and an observer pilot of the airline.
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Trujillo to Saposoa. Weather at the destination was poor due to rain in the area. On final approach the crew lost sight of the runway. The copilot suggest the initiate a go around, but the captain continued the approach at very low altitude. Noticing the treetops, the copilot advanced the throttles to go around, but the captain intervened and retarded the throttles. The aircraft touched down about half way down the runway on the left-hand edge.
The pilot used the thrust reverser and applied the brakes, but these were not effective on the wet runway. The aircraft overran the runway and ended up in the river.
Probable Cause:
Causes:
Main: Pilot error by not complying with visual flight rules and procedures.
Contributing
- Poor weather in the area of the airport
- Lack of crew coordination by not briefing before landing
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | DGAT Peru  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Scramble 187
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trujillo Airport to Saposoa Airport as the crow flies is 285 km (178 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.