Accident Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air VH-KDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324858

Date:Thursday 17 November 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air
Owner/operator:Executive Air
Registration: VH-KDV
MSN: FA-165
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Canobie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Planet Downs Airstrip, QLD
Destination airport:Canobie Airport, QLD (CBY/YCBE)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pre-flight inspection the pilot noticed that the left aileron was buckled. Further inspection revealed diagonal wrinkling of the lower surface of the left wing, the leading edge of the left wing outboard of the engine nacelle, and evidence of movement in the left wing attachment area. The pilot stated that when he flew the aircraft on the previous day it had handled normally. The weather conditions on that day were such that at cruise the flight was smooth with light turbulence during the descent.
An analysis of the damaged aileron concluded that it had failed in static overload. An engineering assessment of the damaged to the aircraft concluded that the most likely scenario to cause the damage was one involving high speeds and gusts. These conditions were not reported by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199403448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB