ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B 2028 Puerto la Victoria Airport (PCJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 November 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM Paraguay
Registration: 2028
MSN: 33415/16667
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Puerto la Victoria Airport (PCJ) (   Paraguay)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Puerto la Victoria Airport (PCJ), Paraguay
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Paraguay
Narrative:
The C-47 ran off the runway on takeoff.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 192(p.51)
» The Paraguayan Air Force’s Military Air Transport - TAM / By Antonio Luis Sapienza (LAAHS Paraguay)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-FAP2028
accident date: 24-11-1994
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: FAP2028

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4537th loss
» safety profile

 Paraguay
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org