Accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N287MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324802

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1995
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:Maytag Corporation
Registration: N287MC
MSN: S550-0102
Total airframe hrs:4316 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Newton Municipal Airport, IA (TNU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Destination airport:Newton Municipal Airport, IA (TNU/KTNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 550 Citation S/II, N287MC, touched down with the left main landing gear off the left side of runway 32 (5,599' X 100' dry/asphalt) at Newton, Iowa, following an ILS approach. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The crew of two and four passengers reported no injuries.
Both pilots reported that after the ILS approach the airplane was initially lined up on the centerline of the runway; however, at 20 feet above ground level the airplane drifted off the right side of the landing runway. The captain (flying pilot) attempted to return the airplane to the center of the runway; however, the airplane's left main gear touched down in the snow off the left side of the runway and the airplane exited the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to attain runway alignment. A factor was a snowbank."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB