Accident Beechcraft 1900C N130UE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324762

Date:Sunday 5 March 1995
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:United Express
Registration: N130UE
MSN: UC-130
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:9668 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900C, N130UE, operated as United Express Flight 6048, collided with an untended baggage cart and step stool while taxiing to parking at the Minneapolis/St. Paul International Airport, Minnesota. The airplane received substantial damage as a result of the collision. The two flight crew members and 16 passengers on board the airplane reported no injuries. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The captain reported the flight was cleared to parking via the inner Echo (E) taxiway. He stated as they neared the commuter airplane parking area, they encountered a DC-9 positioned on the inner taxiway centerline, blocking their progress. The captain reported he considered taxiing around the DC-9 on the outer Echo taxiway, but decided against it because of other traffic and the DC-9 jetwash. Instead, the captain elected to taxi on the parking ramp, passing between a parked commuter airplane and the DC-9. He reported he and the first officer did not observe any obstacles on the parking ramp, and proceeded to taxi "...at an extremely slow taxi speed..." past the stationary airplanes. The captain stated as they passed between the airplanes they heard a loud noise and felt extreme vibrations, as the airplane struck the untended objects.

The captain stated the night was dark, with light snow falling, and the parking ramp was not well lit. He stated there was no reflective tape on the baggage cart or step stool, nor was there anything else to draw attention to the objects. He indicated he had turned off the taxi light (per company general operating procedures) so as not to blind the DC-9 flight crew.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during taxi operations. Related factors are the dark night light conditions and the wrong taxi route."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location