Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 31 May 1995 |
Time: | 22:10 |
Type: |  Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
Operator: | Air Niugini |
Registration: | P2-ANB |
MSN: | 11049 |
First flight: | 1972-03-22 (23 years 3 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Madang Airport (MAG) ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ), Papua New Guinea |
Destination airport: | Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD), Papua New Guinea |
Flightnumber: | 128 |
Narrative:After an unsuccessful visual approach to runway 25, the crew tried landing at runway 07 (the same runway, opposite direction). The F-28 touched down a little late and aquaplaned off the runway and fell into a ditch. The accident happened after a flight (PX128) from Port Moresby and Nadzab.
Sources:
» Airnieuws 308 (p. 22)
» Scramble 194(62)
Photos

accident date:
31-05-1995type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
registration: 5N-AGN
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lae-Nadzab Airport to Madang Airport as the crow flies is 183 km (114 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.