UI Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:unknown -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three armed men hijacked a Britten-Norman Islander aircraft during a flight from Jackson's Airport in Port Moresby to Asimba, Oro Province. The hijackers, who boarded the flight at an unidentified interim stop, entered the cockpit after takeoff and forced the pilot to change course. The pilot flew the plane for 30 minutes while the hijackers held a knife and a shotgun to his head. The pilot refused to land the aircraft at the first airstrip selected by the hijackers, citing safety concerns. After landing at an alternate airstrip, the hijackers robbed the pilot and three passengers before escaping
into the bush. No one was reported injured as a result of the hijacking. The Rascals, a gang involved in all aspects of criminal activity in Papua New Guinea, is suspected in the hijacking.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security