Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-SVM,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1995
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos de Coahuila - TACSA
Registration: XA-SVM
MSN: 208B0214
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km from Piedras Negras Airport (PDS) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saltillo Airport (SLW/MMIO)
Destination airport:Piedras Negras Airport (PDS/MMPG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Caravan I flight originated in Saltillo, Mexico (SLW), at 18:43. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area. According to the operator, the pilot filed an IFR flight plan for a 19:10 departure, requesting 16,000 feet MSL, via direct Monterrey, direct Coahila, with an estimated time en route of one hour and 20 minutes. The pilot estimated in his flight plan a fuel endurance of four hours. While 80 miles (128 km) from the destination airport, the pilot contacted the tower at the Piedras Negras Airport, and was informed that the airport was closed due to inclement weather, which was reported as sky obscured, visibility zero, with fog and drizzle. The airport was served with an NDB. No published approach are available for the airport; however, several local pilots confirmed that a local non-approved instrument procedure had been devised by local pilots. The pilot probably attempted this handwritten chart for an approach to the airport. The flaps were extended in the approach position as the aircraft contacted terrain and crashed.

Sources:

NTSB Id FTW96RA037

Location