ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-ECS Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 2 December 1995
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A8
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-ECS
MSN: 20963/383
First flight: 1974-11-04 (21 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Flightnumber: 492
Narrative:
Indian Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft VT-ECS was operating flight IC-492 from Mumbai (Bombay) to Delhi via Jaipur. Following an unstabilized approach, the plane touched down some 2000 feet before the end of the runway. The aircraft could not be stopped on the remaining runway length and went beyond the runway into kutcha ground. Both engines, undercarriage and the wings sustained major damage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the combined effect of (a) The injudicious and imprudent decision of the Pilot-in-Command to hastily complete the flight in the inadequate time available before the notified closure of Delhi airport for a VVIP flight, (b) The dangerously unstabilised approach made by the Pilot-in-Command, primarily due to his failure to decelerate the aircraft in time, (c) The failure of the First Officer to call out significant deviations from the stipulated approach parameters, (d) The failure of the Pilot-in-Command to carry out a missed approach in spite of his approach being grossly unstabilised, (e) The inadvertent omission of the Pilot-in-Command to arm the speed brake before landing, (f) Touch-down of the aircraft at excessive speed and too far down the runway, (g) Failure of the First Officer and Pilot-in-Command to monitor the automatic deployment of the speed brake, and failure of the Pilot-in-Command to deploy it manually, (h) Impact of the aircraft with an 18-inch high cement-concrete cable duct in the kutcha ground beyond the over-run area".

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1995 (DGAC India)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jaipur-Sanganer Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 230 km (144 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 67th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org