Accident Antonov An-2TP N67AN,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 1996
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:N67AN Inc.
Registration: N67AN
MSN: 1G88-13
Engine model:PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Weir, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Destination airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the departure climb from runway 18, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. Emergency procedures were executed and a forced landing was initiated to a field. While on the approach the pilot observed a ditch running across the proposed landing pathway and turned the airplane to the right to parallel the ditch. During the landing roll, the pilot attempted to avoid a building by intentionally ground looping the airplane. During this avoidance maneuver, the left wing struck the building.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Engine seizure for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Soviet Transports
NTSB

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Brunswick-McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI); 05 October 1994