Loss of control Accident Douglas DC-3 HK-140,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1996
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Alicol Colombia
Registration: HK-140
MSN: 6354
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:50372 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Gladys Airstrip -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Narrative:
The DC-3 aircraft operated on a round trip cargo flight between Villavicencio to Pacoa, Colombia. After arrival at Pacoa, bad weather conditions forced the flight crew to spend the night there.
The next day, the aircraft took off from Pacoa at 06:45 local time. After 10 minutes of flight there was a vibration in an engine, reason for which they decided to land on the airstrip at Villa Gladys.
The onboard technician checked the aircraft and performed the corresponding tests with normal results. The flight was then to resume with a take off from runway 29.
During the aircraft's takeoff run the plane made a right turn and the right wing hit the runway. The aircraft became airborne but immediately crashed into some, seriously injuring the onboard technician and killing his two crew members.

CAUSES:
Since no engine tests or analysis were performed and the aircraft was totally destroyed, the cause of this accident is declared undetermined.

Contributing factors:
The lack of analysis by the crew when taking off from a waterlogged and muddy runway prevented the aircraft from developing the required performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1948 C-71 Sociedad Colombiana de Transportes Aéreos - SCOLTA 0 near Rionegro sub
Forced landing
28 June 1966 HK-140 Avianca 0 Lorica Airport sub
Runway excursion
12 May 1982 HK-140 Transamazonica Colombia 0 Miraflores sub

Location