ASN Aircraft accident Boeing E-3A Sentry (707-300B) LX-N90457 Préveza-Aktion Airport (PVK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 July 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic E3TF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing E-3A Sentry (707-300B)
Operator:NATO
Registration: LX-N90457
MSN: 22852/969
First flight: 1984
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D (TF33-100A)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Préveza-Aktion Airport (PVK) (   Greece)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preveza-Aktion Airport (PVK/LGPZ), Greece
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot of a Boeing E-3A airborne early warning and control aircraft aborted the takeoff from Préveza-Aktion Airport (PVK), Greece when the pilot assumed that from the sounds that he heard that they had ingested birds.
The airplane could not be brought to a stop on the runway. It overran the runway end into the sea. It struck a sea wall, causing the fuselage to break.
Reportedly the takeoff was abandoned at a speed after V1 and it was said that there were no indications for bird ingestion.

Classification:
Bird strike
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International 4-10 June 1997 (44)

Photos

photo of Boeing-E-3A-LX-N90457
accident date: 14-07-1996
type: Boeing E-3A (707)
registration: LX-N90457

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 143rd loss
» safety profile

 Greece
  • 55th worst accident (at the time)
  • 61st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org