Runway excursion Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31 C-FDFC,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1996
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31
Owner/operator:Mrs 4000 Investments Ltd
Registration: C-FDFC
MSN: 13218
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Enstone Airfield -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enstone Airfield (EGTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft swung to the right on takeoff. The crew tried to correct the problem, but when the plane was about to overrun the runway, they tried to lift off. The Bristol stalled at 50 feet; the left wing hit the ground and the undercarriage collapsed on touchdown. C-FDFC had also had an accident on May 28, 1989 when directional control was lost on takeoff from Johnny Mountain, Canada.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB Bulletin 10/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft Illustrated 9/96

Images:

photo (c) Keith Burton; Enstone Airfield; 24 July 1996

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Terrace Airport, BC (YXT); 08 July 1994