Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 I-CFSU,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:SISAM - Società Italiana Servizi Aerei Mediterranei
Registration: I-CFSU
MSN: 1074 
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Fanaco -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palermo (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The CL-215 touched down hard on a lake in an attempt to scoop water to fight a forest fire. The hull ruptured, causing the plane to sink.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP); July 1978