Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 14 September 1996 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | ELIIP |
Registration: | RA-11916 |
MSN: | 2400901 |
First flight: | 1962 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Bryansk Airport (BZK) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey |
Destination airport: | Bryansk Airport (BZK/UUBP), Russia |
Narrative:The aircraft landed hard on the left main gear (acceleration 3.9 g), damaging the airframe and gear.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Bryansk Airport as the crow flies is 1409 km (881 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.