UI PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander 8R-GRA,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Roraima Airways
Registration: 8R-GRA
MSN: 3006
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:near Ebini -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kwebanna Airstrip
Destination airport:Georgetown-Timehri International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Narrative:
On November 26, two Guyanese citizens chartered a Roraima Airways plane to fly the following day to Kwebanna in northwest Guyana to pick up five passengers returning to Georgetown. The next day, the five people boarded the twin-engine Islander aircraft at Kwebanna. Three of the men were Spanish-speakers, possibly Colombian, and the others were Guyanese. Shortly after takeoff the two pilots felt guns at the back of their heads. One of the passengers told the captain to fly to Trinidad but was told that the plane did not have enough fuel. The hijackers then forced the pilot to return to Kwebanna where a truck brought to the plane three containers of what was supposed to be aviation fuel. After the containers were loaded on the plane, the two British pilots and a Guyanese passenger were tied up and removed from the plane. The aircraft then took off in a westward direction. The plane had fuel for 2 1/2 hours flying time; if the containers brought on board had fuel, then there would be enough fuel for an additional four hours flying time.
Several days later, it was reported that the Guyana Defense Force identified an emergency signal emanating from a site near Ebini and Oreali, about 50 miles east of Georgetown.
The aircraft was located and later retrieved.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2016 8R-GRA Roraima Airways 0 Eteringbang Airport, Region 2 min
Runway excursion
25 July 2017 8R-GRA Roraima Airways 1 0,25 km from Eteringbang Airport (SYET) w/o