Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner C-GSFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324319

Date:Friday 6 December 1996
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Contact Air
Registration: C-GSFP
MSN: U-43
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Chipewyan Airport, AB (YPY) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Destination airport:Fort Chipewyan Airport, AB (YPY/CYPY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right prop struck the runway on landing. This caused a bending down of the no. 2 engine nacelle and wing of 20deg and some separated wing skins.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/97 (#78)
CADORS Number: 1996C0541

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC); June 1991