ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-748-353 Srs. 2A 6V-AEO Tambacounda Airport (TUD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-748-353 Srs. 2A
Operator:Air Senegal
Registration: 6V-AEO
MSN: 1769
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 535-2
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tambacounda Airport (TUD) (   Senegal)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tambacounda Airport (TUD/GOTT), Senegal
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Narrative:
The flight was initially delayed for about two hours because of problems involving fuel and the excess number of passengers and baggage in relation to the aircraft's capacity. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft suffered engine problems. The HS-748 then crashed 100 m past the runway end.
A survivor reported: "When we got to the end of the runway, the engines revved up and it was working okay. But after 30 seconds the engines stopped and we came down. The plane then crashed and broke into two. Those of us who survived were at the rear end of the aircraft."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» AFP
» Aircraft Illustrated Apr. 1997 (13)
» Bill Harms
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/97 (#50)
» AP

Photos

photo of HS-748-353-Srs-2A-6V-AEO
accident date: 01-02-1997
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-353 Srs. 2A
registration: 6V-AEO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tambacounda Airport to Dakar-Yoff Airport as the crow flies is 426 km (266 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

HS-748

  • ca 337 built
  • 65th loss
  • 32nd fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident
» safety profile

 Senegal
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org