ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3L9 PH-TSW Nürnberg
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 8 February 1997
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3L9
Operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-TSW
MSN: 24219/1600
First flight: 1988-04-16 (8 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nürnberg (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS), Austria
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber: 484
Narrative:
The push-pull rod of the elevator broke off in flight, severely damaging the rudder. This caused increasing airframe vibration. An emergency landing at Nürnberg was carried out.

Classification:
Elevator issue
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Airnieuws 328
» ICAO Adrep Summary

Follow-up / safety actions

FAA issued 1 Airworthiness Directive

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-3L9-PH-TSW
accident date: 08-02-1997
type: Boeing 737-3L9
registration: PH-TSW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 767 km (479 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org