ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-293 OB-1572 Pucallpa Airport (PCL)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-293
Operator:Americana de Aviación
Registration: OB-1572
MSN: 19714/88
First flight: 1968-10-27 (28 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pucallpa Airport (PCL) (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL), Peru
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Airlinerlist.com

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-293-N467GB
accident date: 01-04-1997
type: Boeing 737-293
registration: N467GB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 72nd loss
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 71st worst accident (at the time)
  • 82nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org