ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon N6856C Blandburg, PA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 20 April 1997
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Operator:Hirth Air Tankers
Registration: N6856C
MSN: 15-1156
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:3497
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-31
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Blandburg, PA (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Philipsburg-Mid-State Airport, PA (PSB/KPSB), United States of America
Destination airport:Philipsburg-Mid-State Airport, PA (PSB/KPSB), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of an air tanker was dispatched to drop a load of retardant on a fire burning up a valley wall. The pilot made radio contact with the firefighters on the ground, who requested that the pilot deliver the entire load on the first drop. A helicopter pilot who was dropping water on the fire positioned himself about a mile away to allow the air tanker to make its drop. The winds were from the northwest at 15 knots and gusting to 20 knots, and the helicopter pilot reported turbulence in the area. The helicopter pilot watched as the air tanker came from the northeast, overflew the fire, and made a descending counterclockwise turn. he airplane flew towards the fire parallel to the valley ridge, and the helicopter pilot observed the air tanker drop its retardant. During the drop, the airplane flew through smoke, and its right wing impacted trees on the upslope side of the valley. The airplane then rolled 90 degrees and descended into the steeply inclined wooded terrain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot in command misjudged his maneuvering altitude. Factors to this accident were the mountainous terrain, windy conditions, turbulence in the area, and smoke.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Accident number: IAD97FA065
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philipsburg-Mid-State Airport, PA to Philipsburg-Mid-State Airport, PA as the crow flies is 19877 km (12423 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org