ASN Aircraft accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200 PK-NCL Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCL
MSN: 185/34N
First flight: 1981-06-22 (16 years)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10-511C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP), Indonesia
Narrative:
The aircraft (named 'Berbak') was approaching Ambon when it encountered windshear on finals. The Aviocar collided with a tree but was able to land safely.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary
» National Transportation Safety Committee

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org