ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324168
Date: | Monday 21 July 1997 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
Owner/operator: | PenAir - Peninsula Airways |
Registration: | N9481F |
MSN: | 20800070 |
Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8670 hours |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Naknek Airport, AK (NNK) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) |
Destination airport: | Naknek Airport, AK (NNK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was on short final to land on runway 34 when it encountered heavy rain, which reduced forward visibility. The pilot continued the landing, and during the landing roll, the airplane drifted right and the right wing contacted brush and trees. The airplane departed the right side of the 1,700-foot-long x 50-foot-wide runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots decision to continue the landing into adverse weather conditions and failure to maintain runway alignment. A factor
was the rain shower which resulted in reduced forward visibility."
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC97LA109 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB Id ANC97LA109
Location