ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1123R Buckland Airport, AK (BKC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 8 September 1997
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Bering Air
Registration: N1123R
MSN: 208B0395
First flight: 1994
Total airframe hrs:3563
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Buckland Airport, AK (BKC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buckland Airport, AK (BKC/PABL), United States of America
Destination airport:Noorvik-Curtis Memorial Airport, AK (ORV/PFNO), United States of America
Narrative:
Cessna 402C, N2649Z, and Cessna 208B N1123R were preparing to depart from Buckland, AK (BKC). The pilot of the Cessna 402C began a right turn out of the parking spot. During the turn, the tail of the airplane struck the right aileron of the Cessna 208B, causing substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot of the Cessna 402C, N2649Z, to maintain adequate clearance while taxiing alongside the stationary Cessna 208B, N1123R."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: ANC97LA145B
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buckland Airport, AK to Noorvik-Curtis Memorial Airport, AK as the crow flies is 92 km (58 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org