OT Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 TN-ACP,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Lina Congo
Registration: TN-ACP
MSN: 11072
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV) -   Congo
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Struck by a rocket near the right hand forward door. The rocket didn't explode, but a fire erupted, causing severe damage to the forward fuselage.
The wings were later hit by machine-gun fire during fightings near Brazzaville.

Sources:

Airnieuws 339 (p. 26)
Scramble 230

Location

Images:

photo (c) Schnell; Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV); 1997

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Rotterdam Airport (RTM); April 1995