ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 P2-ANH Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 November 1997
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Air Niugini
Registration: P2-ANH
MSN: 11022
First flight: 1970-06-10 (27 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wewak-Boram Airport (WWK/AYWK), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Ran off the side of the runway and ended up in a ditch.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Airnieuws 339 (p. 27)

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-281000-VH-FKB
accident date: 16-11-1997
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
registration: VH-FKB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wewak-Boram Airport to Madang Airport as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org