ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) XA-CUC Guerrero Negro
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 December 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aerolineas California Pacifico - ACAPSA
Registration: XA-CUC
MSN: 7377
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Guerrero Negro (   Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guerrero Negro Airport (GUB/MMGR), Mexico
Destination airport:Isla de Cedros Airport (MMCD), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed on a flight to Isla de Cedros.

Sources:
» Scramble 231

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-XA-CUC
accident date: 20-12-1997
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: XA-CUC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guerrero Negro Airport to Isla de Cedros Airport as the crow flies is 114 km (71 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org