ASN Aircraft accident Xian Yunshuji Y-7H-500 5T-MAG Néma Airport (EMN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 May 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Xian Yunshuji Y-7H-500
Operator:Force Aérienne de la République Islamique de Mauritanie
Registration: 5T-MAG
MSN: 007H03
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Néma Airport (EMN) (   Mauritania)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Néma Airport (EMN/GQNI), Mauritania
Destination airport:Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN), Mauritania
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Scramble 229

Photos

photo of Xian-Yunshuji-Y-7H-500-5T-MAG
accident date: 12-05-1998
type: Xian Yunshuji Y-7H-500
registration: 5T-MAG
accident date: 12-05-1998
type: Xian Yunshuji Y-7H-500
registration: 5T-MAG
accident date: 12-05-1998
type: Xian Yunshuji Y-7H-500
registration: 5T-MAG
accident date: 12-05-1998
type: Xian Yunshuji Y-7H-500
registration: 5T-MAG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Néma Airport to Nouakchott Airport as the crow flies is 925 km (578 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Yunshuji Y-7

  • 103+ built
  • 2nd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mauritania
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org