ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-231 SU-GBD Cairo International Airport (CAI)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 12 May 1998
Time:04:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-231
Operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GBD
MSN: 194
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 IAE V2500-A1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) (   Egypt)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Narrative:
An EgyptAir Airbus A.320 had just landed on runway 05R and crossed the active departure runway 05L on its way to the apron. At that moment an Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 767 was taking off, shearing off 4 feet of the Airbus' vertical stabilizer. The 767 returned to Cairo and landed safely with 3 feet of right wing damage.

Classification:
Runway incursion
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FAA
» ICAO Adrep
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-231-SU-GBD
accident date: 12-05-1998
type: Airbus A320-231
registration: SU-GBD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 1209 km (756 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org