ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707 registration unknown Kitona
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 August 1998
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Congo Air Cargo
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kitona (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During fighting between rebel forces and government troops in D.R. Congo, civilian aircraft were commandeered and the pilots forced to ferry troops and supplies in the planes. In each incident the plane was seized in Goma. In the August 2 incident Congolese rebels seized a Boeing 727 aircraft owned by Kinshasha-based Blue Airlines. Two days later, rebels commandeered a Congo Air Cargo Boeing 707 aircraft and forced the pilot to fly soldiers to the Kitona military air base in the western part of the country. A third plane, belonging to Air Atlantic Cargo and chartered to Lina Congo (LAC), was also seized and forced to fly to Kitona after stopping to refuel and pick up ammunition in Kinshasha. There were also reports of private planes and transport aircraft being seized.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1998 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org