ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air 5Y-JKB Nairobi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 November 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:AD Aviation Aircharters
Registration: 5Y-JKB
MSN: BB-72
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Nairobi (   Kenya)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Destination airport:K-50 Airport, Somalia
Narrative:
Crashed on game reserve whilst en route from Nairobi to an airstrip 50 km south of Mogadishu, Somalia, also known as K-50 Airport.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 385
» Flight International
» Scramble 235

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to K-50 Airport as the crow flies is 976 km (610 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org