Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II N787WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323851

Date:Friday 27 November 1998
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II
Owner/operator:Banair
Registration: N787WB
MSN: 5210
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5938 hours
Engine model:ALLIED SIGNAL TFE-731-3-1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal, TX (AUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II, N787WB, impacted an airport sign and terrain following a loss of nose wheel steering during the landing roll on runway 13R at Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal Airport, Texas.
The pilot reported hearing a loud pop as the nose gear settled onto the runway during landing. The aircraft veered hard to the right and application of the left brake had no effect. The airplane skidded 978 feet before exiting the runway near taxiway Papa. The airplane struck a runway marker and subsequently collapsed the nose landing gear. The aircraft traveled an additional 120 feet before coming to rest.

The steering actuator fatigue failure resulting from inadequate procedure documentation for the manufacturing process.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) Lee Sloan; Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV/KERV); September 1995